• PSEN Editorial Committee

    PSEN is governed by the ASPS PSEN Editorial Committee, which is divided into Sections based on topic area. The Plastic Surgery Curriculum is overseen by a joint ASPS/ACAPS Curriculum Development Committee. The Section Editors for each area, as well as their contact information and subcommittee members are listed below.
  • Editor-in-Chief


    Raman Mahabir, MD 

    raman.c.mahabir@gmail.com

    Co-Editor

    Arshad Muzaffar, MD
    muzaffara@health.missouri.edu

    Support Staff

    Caitlyn Keenan 
    Online Education Program Manager

    Adriana Rivera
    Resident Programs Administrator

    Rich Smith
    Instructional Designer

     

    Aesthetic Section

    Editor

    B. Aviva Preminger, MD
    premingermd@gmail.com

    Co-Editor

    Brannon Claytor, MD
    rbclaytor5@yahoo.com

    Assistant Editors

    Mohammed Alghoul, MD
    Brittany Behar, MD
    Steven Bernard, MD
    Michal Brichacek, MD
    Manish Champaneria, MD
    Ali Charafeddine, MD
    Alexandra Conde-Green, MD
    Artur Diaz-Carandell, MD
    Hector Cesar Duran Vega, MD
    Antonio Espinosa-de-los-Monteros, MD
    Kent Higdon, MD
    Jin Wang Kim, MD
    Rouzbeh Kordestani, MD
    William Lao, MD
    Carlos Neves, MD
    Emily Ridgway, MD
    Ricardo Rodriguez, MD
    Jaime Schwartz, MD
    Sachin Shridharani, MD
    Oliver Simmons, MD
    Sammy Sinno, MD
    Karen Szymanski, MD


    Breast Section

    Editor

    Bernard Lee, MD 
    blee3@bidmc.harvard.edu

    Co-Editor


    Richard Baynosa, MD
    richard.baynosa@unlv.edu


    Assistant Editors

    Donald Buck, MD
    Albert Chao, MD
    Abhishek Chatterjee, MD
    Jonathan Cook, MD
    Payman Danielpour, MD
    Kristopher Day, MD
    Trent Douglas, MD
    David Greenspun II, MD
    Gudjon Gunnarsson, MD
    Scott Hollenbeck II, MD
    Daniel Liu, MD
    Oscar Manrique, MD
    Evan Matros, MD
    Adeyiza Momoh, MD
    Hani Sbitany, MD
    Amita Shah, MD
    Mark Sisco, MD
    Oren Tessler, MD
    Cindy Wu, MD


    Hand / Peripheral Nerve Section

    Editor


    Jason Ko, MD
    jason.ko@nm.org

    Co-Editor


    Alexander Spiess MD

    amspiess@msn.com

    Assistant Editors

    Joshua Adkinson, MD
    Anthony Archual, MD
    Reena Bhatt, MD
    Jeremy Chidester, MD
    Harvey Chim, MD
    Sharon Clark, MD
    Firas Karmo, MD
    Bram Kaufman, MD
    Aaron Kearney, MD
    Grigorios Lamaris, MD
    Brian Mailey, MD
    Erik Marques, MD
    Jillian McLaughlin, MD
    Shaun Mendenhall, MD
    Jared Potts, MD
    Kavita Vakharia, MD
    Janelle Wagner, MD
    Fernando Herrera, MD


    Pediatric / Craniofacial Section

    Editor


    Amanda Gosman, MD

    agosman@ucsd.edu

    Co-Editor


    Noopur Gangopadhyay, MD
    noopurgangopadhyay@gmail.com

    Assistant Editors

    Tommaso Agostini, MD
    Faisal Al-Mufarrej, MD
    Gianfranco Frojo, MD
    Catharine Garland, MD
    Barbu Gociman, MD
    Matthew Greives, MD
    Matthew Hanasono, MD
    Asra Hashmi, MD
    Ian Hoppe, MD
    George Kamel, MD
    Michael Lypka, MD
    Uma Maduekwe, MD
    Renata Maricevich, MD
    Joyce McIntyre, MD
    Phuong Nguyen, MD
    Parit Patel, MD
    Guru Prasad Reddy Gorla, MD
    Faizi Siddiqi, MD
    Mauro Tarallo, MD
    George Varkarakis, MD
    Stacy Wong, MD


    Reconstructive/Micro Section

    Editor


    William Casey, MD

    Casey.WilliamJoseph@mayo.edu

    Co-Editor


    Christopher Price, MD
    cprice2006@gmail.com

    Assistant Editors

    Jens Berli, MD
    Sterling Braun, MD
    Roger Cason, MD
    Angela Cheng, MD
    Rafael Couto, MD
    Gabriel Del Corral, MD
    Francesco Egro, MD
    imal Gokani, MD
    Marcos Jaeger, MD
    Georgios Kokosis, MD
    Casey Kraft, MD
    David Mathes, MD
    Neil McMullin, MD
    Melissa Mueller, MD
    Lacey Pflibsen, MD
    Stephen Poteet, MD
    Jessica Rose, MD
    Satya Saraswat, MD
    Christopher Shale, MD
    Hooman Soltanian, MD
    John Stranix, MD
    Madhubari Vathulya, MD
    Joshua Vorstenbosch, MD
    Howard Wang, MD
    Tormod Westvik, MD


    Research and Technology

    Editor


    Henry Hsia, MD

    henry.hsia@yale.edu 


    Patient Safety

    Editor


    Steven Bonawitz, MD

    sbondo03@aol.com


    Curriculum Development Committee (ACAPS/ASPS)

     ACAPS Chair

    Richard Korentager, MD
    rkorentager@kumc.edu


    ACAPS Vice Chair

    Vu Nguyen, MD
    nguyenvt3@upmc.edu

     

    ASPS Chair

    Scott Hollenbeck, MD
    scott.hollenbeck@duke.edu

    ASPS Vice Chair

    Timothy Shane Johnson, MD
    tjohnson2@hmc.psu.edu

     

    AESTHETIC 
    Ali Totonchi, MD (Chair)
    Bardia Amirlak, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Jens Beril, MD (Resident member)
    Katherine Carruthers, MD (Resident member)
    Demetrius Coombs, MD (Resident member)
    Jonathan Cook, MD (Resident member)
    Gehaan D'Souza, MD
    Paul Durand, MD (Resident member)
    Sven Gunther, MD (Resident member)
    Patricio Jacovella, MD
    Michael Lee, MD
    Francisco Mendonca, MD (Resident member)
    Parit Patel, MD
    Sammy Sinno, MD
    Chris Surek, MD
    Gloria Thomas, MD

     

    BREAST 
    Mohammed Alghoul, MD (Chair)
    Michele Manahan, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Tae Chong, MD
    Luther "Tripp" Holten, MD
    Stephanie Dreifuss, MD (Resident member)
    Lisa Gfrerer, MD (Resident member)
    Oscar Manrique, MD (Resident member)
    Allison Nauta, MD (Resident member)
    Tracy Pfeifer, MD
    Smita Ramanadham, MD
    Yvonne Rasko, MD
    Deana Shenaq, MD (Resident Member)
    Nicholas Sinclair, MD (Resident member)
    Hooman Soltanian, MD
    Corrine Wong, MD (Resident Member)

     

    FUNDAMENTALS OF SURGERY                                              
    Samuel Poore, MD (Chair)
    Andrew Chen, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Jens Berli, MD
    Christie Bialowas, MD
    Roger Cason, MD (Resident member)
    Jonathan Cook, MD (Resident member)
    Thomas Davenport, MD
    Catharine Garland, MD
    Ammara Ghumman, MD (Resident member)
    Matthew Greives, MD
    Stacy Henderson, MD (Resident member)
    Nicholas Howland, MD (Resident member)
    Ergun Kocak, MD
    Allison Nauta, MD (Resident member)
    Rogerio Neves, MD
    Anson Nguyen, MD (Resident member)
    Parit Patel, MD (Resident member)
    Aniket Sakharpe, MD (Resident member)
    Amita Shah, MD (Resident member)
    Krishna Vyas, MD (Resident member)

     

    HEAD AND NECK
    Peter Taub, MD(Chair)
    Brian Andrews, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Devra Becker, MD
    Craig Birgfield, MD
    Alexander Davit, MD
    Brian Gastman, MD
    Matthew Greives, MD (Resident member)
    Ian Hoppe, MD (Resident member)
    Reza Jarrahy, MD
    Sahil Kapur, MD
    Anand Kumar, MD
    Justine Lee, MD
    Sanjay Naran, MD (Resident member)
    Phuong Nguyen, MD
    Thomas Satterwhite, MD (Resident member)
    Alison Snyder-Warwick, MD
    Derek Steinbacher, MD
    Tahmeed Tahmeedullah, MD (Resident member)

     

    LOWER EXTREMITY 
    Ian Valerio, MD (Chair)
    Suhail Mithani, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Roger Cason, MD (Resident member)
    Mitchell Cox, MD 
    Nicholas Haddock, MD
    Rachel Hein, MD
    John Hulsen, MD
    Kate Krucoff, MD (Resident member)
    Oscar Manrique, MD (Resident member)
    Lily Mundy, MD (Resident member)
    Andrew O’Brien, MD (Resident member)
    Daniel Ruter (Medical Student)
    Steven Schulz, MD
    Geoffroy Sisk, MD
    Hooman Soltanian, MD
    Analise Thomas, MD (Resident member)
    Sunishka Wimalawansa, MD
    Corinne Wee (Medical Student)

     

    NON-CLINICAL 
    Paige Fox, MD (Chair)
    Christian Vercler, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Elizabeth Baity, CPC
    Emily Beers, MD
    Kirit Bhatt, MD
    Kim Bjorklund, MD
    Philip Brazio, MD
    Terri Carlson, MD
    James Depew, MD
    Arjun Kanuri, MD (Resident member)
    Kyle Robinson, MD (Resident member)
    Ellen Satteson, MD (Resident member)
    Brain Showalter, MD
    James Thompson, MD
    Shahryar Tork, MD
    Nicholas Walker, MD
    Richard Youn, MD

     

    UPPER EXTREMITY
    Ines Lin, MD (Chair)
    Brett Michelotti, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Kyle Eberlin, MD
    Donald Buck, MD
    Suhail Mithani, MD
    River Elliott, MD
    Ronald Ford, MD
    Randy Hauck, MD
    Jerrod Keith, MD
    Stephanie Thibaudeau, MD
    Kyle Chepla, MD
    Brittany Behar, MD (Resident member)
    Jonathan Bass, MD (Resident member)
    Ammara Ghumman, MD (Resident member)
    Kyle Sanniec, MD (Resident member)
    Amelia Van Handel, MD (Resident member)
    Kyle Xu, MD (Resident member)
    Janelle Wagner, MD (Resident member)

     

    TRUNK
    Umar Choudry, MD (Chair)
    Albert Chao, MD (Vice-Chair)
    Peter Arnold, MD
    Ketan Patel, MD
    Stephan Poteet, MD
    Farooq Chahzad, MD (Resident Member)
    Harry Nayar, MD (Resident Member)
    Jacqueline Israel, MD (Resident Member)
    Terri Zomerlei, MD (Resident Member)
    Christopher Stewart, MD (Resident Member)
    Jennifer McGrath, MD (Resident Member)
    Eric Mairorino, MD (Resident Member)
    Nicholas Sinclair, MD (Resident Member)

     

    PRACTICE OF PLASTIC SURGERY / NON-SURGICAL COMPETENCIES
    Ivo Pestana, MD 
    Paige Fox, MD 
    Brian Showalter, MD